| Project/Area Number |
16H05587
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Satoh Tamami 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50274600)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大橋 一友 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30203897)
エレーラ ルルデス 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい研究員 (40597720)
園畑 素樹 佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50304895)
中河 亜希 佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (70453222)
大西 哲朗 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (70759927)
平田 仁 名古屋大学, 予防早期医療創成センター(医), 教授 (80173243)
| Research Collaborator |
Takasaki Mitsuhiro 佐賀大学, 全学教育機構, 准教授
Nakano Rika 佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授
Sakakibara Ai 佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教
Fukuzawa Rieko 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教
Tanaka Hiroshi 田中産婦人科, 理事長
Muro Masami 佐賀県医療センター好生館, 産婦人科, 部長
Ikeda Keiko 佐賀県医療センター好生館, 看護師長
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 産後 / 腱鞘炎 / 上肢機能障害 / 予防 / 自己検診 / 教育プログラム / 縦断調査 / 上肢機能評価 / QOL / 教育介入 / 自己検診法 / WEB教材 / 母性・女性看護学 / 産後腱鞘炎 / 看護学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Longitudinal research on hand joint pain and upper limb dysfunction was conducted among Japanese postpartum mothers. Participants reported upper limb dysfunction onset at 2 (10.7%) and 6 (9.9%) months postpartum. Onset of upper limb dysfunction affected child rearing activities, therefore lowered mothers QOL. This research was conducted also in China and Peru. The highest incidence of hand and hand joint pain was reported in China (70%), followed by Japan (57.7%) and Peru (20.5%). However, the highest incidence of upper limb dysfunction was reported in Peru. Data collected showed the necessity of interventions during child rearing to promote early detection of upper limb dysfunction through self-examination and to foster prevention and improvement of upper limb dysfunction symptoms. Based on our data, we developed an e-learning pilot course on tendinitis prevention. Further research on the effectiveness of the educational program is recommended.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
産後の腱鞘炎をはじめとする上肢機能障害は,育児や家事に支障を来たし,QOLを低下させるだけでなく,児の落下など安全にも影響する。本研究では,そのような問題を早期に発見する患者自身あるいは看護者による検診法とその判定方法の有用性を確認することができた。また,判定結果に応じたe-learningを利用した腱鞘炎予防プログラムは,患者や家族自身の学習,あるいは看護職による指導に活用することができる。産後の上肢機能障害は世界共通の問題であり,国内外の母親の手や手関節部痛の悩みの軽減に寄与することができると思われる。