Developing of the Hiesho improvement support model to promote adherence among pregnant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Sachiyo  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (10439515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀内 成子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (70157056)
星野 崇宏  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (20390586)
大久保 菜穂子  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (80317495)
竹内 翔子  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (00758261)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords妊婦 / 冷え症 / 支援モデル / アドヒアランス / 看護学 / 助産学 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Support from nursing professionals is important to improve pregnant women’s hiesho through self-care. As such, this study first clarified the current state of hiesho care, and then developed a support model for hiesho care implementation by nursing professionals.
The study’s aim was to develop and evaluate the support model “Hie Yale” for hiesho care implementation by nursing professionals. The study design is a randomized controlled trial involving nursing professionals. Consequently, the analysis covered 68 participants in the intervention group and 62 participants in the control group. One week after implementation, the knowledge scores of the intervention group were significantly higher than that of the control group in terms of both “knowledge about hiesho” and “awareness of the importance of hiesho care.” The primary outcome of this study was supported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果の意義として、本プログラムを実施することで、冷え症ケアに関わる看護職が「冷え症ケアに関する知識を定着させ、冷え症ケアの重要性の認識を高める」ことができるということである。
本プログラムの強みは、Web-Based Learningの方法を取り入れていることであり、多忙な看護職であっても時間や場所などに関わらず、柔軟に学習を進めることができることである。また、本研究結果は、冷え症ケアの実施をプライマリーアウトカムとしたWeb-Based Learningでのプログラム開発を進めていくための礎となった。