Japanese young woman's dietary status focus on hidden obesty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
sakurai shinobu  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (60225844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高谷 真由美  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 先任准教授 (30269378)
鈴木 良雄  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 先任准教授 (30612395)
桜庭 景植  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学研究科, 名誉教授 (50175460)
南 唯公 (中西唯公)  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 講師 (50582110)
Research Collaborator FUJITA shinpei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords隠れ肥満 / 一般若年女性 / 筋力 / 実態調査 / 生活習慣 / 体脂肪 / 若年女性 / 体組成 / ダイエット / ウイメンズヘルス / 内臓脂肪 / 女性 / 糖尿病 / ウィメンズヘルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, BMI(Body Mass Index) of woman in Japan is very low compared with Europe and America.However, some Japanese women have "Hidden Obesity “that means low BMI but high body fat percentage. We aimed to clarify the realities of "Hidden obesity" by using Bioelectrical impedance analysis (BIA) for young healthy women.We analyzed 399 women (from 19 to 39 years old) evaluated for the body composition measurement “Hidden obesity ”defined as lower 25 BMI and over body fat 30% compared with “Propriety”as lower 25 BMI and lower body fat 30%. Results are follow: Hidden obesity was recognized 30.% in women and tends to younger and more." Hidden obesity" was lower than “Propriety” in the woman on the skeletal muscle mass, the muscle bulk with significant difference (P<0.05), also, “Hidden obesity” was more visceral fat than “Propriety”. However, there were no any significant different about fat blood test and lifestyle factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、特に若年女性を中心とした一般成人を対象に「隠れ肥満」の実態と関連する要因を明らかにすることであった。本研究の成果から一般の健康な若年女性における「隠れ肥満」の存在は明らかになり、その実態の特徴として筋力が弱いことが判明した。
生活習慣との関係ではあまり現在の食事・運動・休養などとの関連は見らなかった。ただし、20歳からの体重の増えや1年間での体重増減が関係が疑われ、急激な減量やリバウンドなどの経験が隠れ肥満と関連しているのではないかと考えられ、筋力を落とさないダイエットの方法が必要であることが示唆された。