Impact of guidance and consultation management program on women undergoing non-ART infertility treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
MORI Akiko  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (60255958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上澤 悦子  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10317068)
西井 修  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (40189254)
野澤 美江子  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (40279914)
百枝 幹雄  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50221627)
高井 泰  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60323549)
清水 清美  城西国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70323673)
藤本 晃久  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00323593)
竹村 由里  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (00453697)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords一般不妊治療 / 生殖医療 / 女性の健康 / 生活管理 / 生活の質(QOL) / 無作為化比較試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the impact of a guidance management program by reproductive medicine specialists and reproductive nursing specialists on quality of life (QOL) of female patients, a time-series design with a control group was performed on 310 infertile female patients who started general infertility treatment. A quasi-experimental study was conducted. The primary outcome, SF-36v2, did not differ between the two groups. The secondary outcome, FertiQoL in the experimental group was higher in the evaluation and satisfaction of the relationship with the medical staff and the understanding and service for patients at the 3 months, 6 months, and 12 months after the start of treatment, compared with the control group. It was the cost of treatment required to complete one pregnancy was lower in the experimental group than in the control group. There were no differences between the two groups in terms of the period required for pregnancy, pregnancy rate, and dropout rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠・出産率は女性の年齢と相関し,高齢になるほどその率は低下するとともに,妊娠に至っても合併症を発症しやすい。そのため,不妊治療を受ける際に患者自身がその内容や限界を十分に理解した上で,より効果的・効率的な選択することは,不要な治療を受けることを避け,不適切な治療に時間やお金を費やさないために重要となる。また,患者自身が治療について理解を深めることは,納得や安心のもとで選択することにつながる。本研究は,適切な情報提供による治療選択および不妊症患者の医学的背景や心理状態に配慮した継続的支援の普及に貢献するエビデンスを提供しうる。