Effect of integtared body temperature management on sleep of community-dwelling frail older adults.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Akiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30305429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有竹 清夏  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (50415577)
宮脇 郁子  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80209957)
多留 ちえみ  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 保健学研究員 (90514050)
影山 隆之  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90204346)
安藤 千晶  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60645919)
清水 恵  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00843749)
菱谷 怜  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (90806324)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords在宅 / 要介護 / フレイル / 高齢者 / 睡眠 / 睡眠薬 / 有害事象 / 要介護高齢者 / 訪問看護師 / 体温 / 在宅要介護高齢者 / リスク / 看護学 / 睡眠学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reviewed the literature on sarcopenia/frailty and sleep in older adults, as well as evaluated muscle mass, muscle strength, walking speed, and body composition and conducted a questionnaire survey of community-dwelling older adults. Furthermore, we performed interviews and web surveys with home health nurses to ascertain the potential risk of adverse effects associated with the use of sleep medications in older adults who require home care. The older adults requiring home care were more likely to use sleep medications than the general adult population and there were adverse events that were related to the home-based environment. Multidisciplinary collaboration is necessary to identify and respond to adverse events in frail older adults who require home care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康であっても高齢になると睡眠に問題が生じやすくなる。特に骨格筋量が減少したサルコペニアやフレイルの状態にある高齢者では体温の産生能が低下し,睡眠構築に影響を及ぼすことが考えられる。また,在宅におけるフレイル高齢者の睡眠薬の管理状況,事故への対応は病院とは異なるものと考えられるが,在宅要介護高齢者の睡眠薬の使用状況、睡眠薬の関連が推察される有害事象やその対応についてはほとんど明らかにされていない。在宅において,睡眠薬が関連していると推察される転倒などの副作用リスクの発生状況や対応の詳細を明らかにすることは,在宅フレイル高齢者の睡眠の改善,夜間の事故防止,QOL向上支援において重要である。