| Project/Area Number |
16H05594
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikezaki Sumie 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (60445202)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石橋 智昭 公益財団法人ダイヤ高齢社会研究財団, ダイヤ高齢社会研究財団(研究部), 主席研究員 (10407108)
黒河内 仙奈 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (40612198)
谷本 真理子 東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (70279834)
高野 龍昭 東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 准教授 (80408971)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 特別養護老人ホーム / 看取り / 多職種連携 / 職員研修 / 地域連携 / 職員教育・職員研修 / エンドオブライフケア / 医療と介護の連携 / ケアの質 / 看取り介護指針 / 終末期ケア / 介護施設 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on welfare facilities for the elderly that had registered to end-of-life care charge firstly in long-term care insurance facilities. In the mail survey regarding, we found that almost all facilities had established their basic policy and management for providing EOL-care and revised it regularly. Each professional's roles were shared and coordinated each period of the admission, the decline, and the final stage. According to interviews of managers and nurses about the education and training for EOL care, OJT was useful, and they recognized they could benefit their subsequent work by the reflection at practices each other at the resident's post-mortem conference.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
特別養護老人ホーム内で看取りの実践状況を明らかにすることができた。超高齢社会にあっても現時点で多くの人が病院で看取られている中で、生活の延長にある死を支えるために、関係者はその人の尊厳と大切にケアに取り組んでいた。これらの各施設の取り組みを知ることは、地域の中で医療・介護・福祉が限られた資源の中で有機的に連携していくうえでの参考になるであろうし、継続的な関係を持つ施設の職員が自信をもってケアを提供してくための多職種による事例の共有や共同研修の有効性を示唆するものである。