Development of a Fall Risk Prediction System for Sitting Position Based on Body Pressure Distribution Changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Shirai Midori  大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (30275151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 庸子  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50452470)
佐々木 八千代  大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (10382243)
廣瀬 秀行  日本保健医療大学, 保健医療学部理学療法学科, 教授 (10360679)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシーティング / 体圧分布 / 姿勢 / 行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seat pressure was measured by a body pressure distribution measurement system, and it was confirmed that the pressure center coordinates varied depending on sitting posture and behavior. We then presented static images of different sitting positions to staff members at a long-term care insurance facility and investigated whether they were at risk of falling or not. As a result, we were able to draw an approximate curve showing a high correlation coefficient (R2 = 0.92) between the pressure center coordinates in the static images and the number of responses indicating that there was a risk of falling. Based on these results, we developed the "Prediction System for Fall Danger in Sitting Position by Body Pressure Distribution Change," which analyzes the signals of seat pressure obtained by the pressure sensor seat and automatically notifies the user of sitting posture with the letters and colors of “safe”, “check”, or “dangerous”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
座位時の転倒・転落の危険性を予測する本システムの活用は、高齢者の座位時における事故防止や身体拘束廃止の一助となり、積極的なケアを進める根拠になる。特に対象者の意思や状態の理解が困難な入院・入所時や状態変化時には有用と考える。また、本システムで多数の高齢者の座面圧力や座位時間等の情報を集積し、各々の高齢者の特徴との関連性が分析できれば、高齢者ケアの発展に向けた基礎データとなる。さらに、本研究は工学研究分野との学際的研究であり、今後は情報ネットワークシステムを利用し、施設内でナースコールや携帯端末への送受信や情報共有、在宅高齢者等への遠隔ケアシステムや介護者への教育システムなど発展性が期待できる。