| Project/Area Number |
16H05599
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Motoko Kita 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80349779)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
志村 友理 (杉山 友理) 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30513981)
品川 俊一郎 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90459628)
遠山 寛子 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10433989)
石橋 史子 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60781622)
常喜 達裕 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30226378)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 認知症 / 急性期病院 / 退院支援 / 家族看護 / 高齢者 / 認知症看護 / 複数ケーススタディ / 認知症専門職チーム / 看護学 / 家族支援 / 高齢者看護学 / 在宅看護学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the process from hospitalization to discharge of the elderly with dementia in an acute care hospital, and to complete a hospital discharge support model in an acute care hospital. A total of 24 patients, including 16 scheduled hospitalizations and 8 emergency hospitalizations, were included. For each case, data on the patient's situation and family situation, including cognitive function and ADL, were collected longitudinally from admission to discharge and up to 1 month after discharge. We analyzed the problems and their factors. As a result, we clarified the elements of the discharge support model for cases of planned hospitalization and emergency hospitalization.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
認知症を有する高齢者が他の疾患の治療を目的として急性期病院に入院する機会が増えているが、その退院支援には困難が伴う。本研究の成果は認知症高齢者に特有の困難性に対応した退院支援モデルの開発に資するものであり、その意義は大きい。