| Project/Area Number |
16H05600
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University (2018-2020) Hiroshima International University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長江 弘子 東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10265770)
原沢 のぞみ 東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10623077)
金原 京子 関西医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20454738)
山田 雅子 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (30459242)
坂井 志麻 杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (40439831)
渡邉 賢治 自治医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50733622)
成澤 明 国際医療福祉大学, 成田看護学部, 講師 (80710061)
佐藤 直子 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (20709498)
小池 愛弓 東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50784435)
白木 智子 広島国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80389098)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / 独り暮らし / 人生の最終段階 / 訪問看護 / 看護モデル / 検証 / 訪問看護モデル / 独居高齢者 / end of life care / 援助モデル / 在宅死 / 終末期看護 / モデル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many elderly people wish to spend their final moments at home. In reality, it is not easy to enable a home death. In the future, in view of the increase of elderly people living alone, we consider support so that home is one of their choice to live out their final moments . Therefore, we developed and evaluated the usefulness of home-visit nursing model that enables the elderly living alone to die with dignity at home. Through interviews with visiting nurses who have experienced home care for the elderly living alone, and focus group interviews by experts and Delphi method. We conducted a study on practice of our home-visit nursing model, as a result, the effectiveness of our model was verified from the visit cases of 6 people.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢者は自宅で最期を迎えたいと希望するものが多いが難しい現状にある。今後、増加する独り暮らし高齢者が希望時には自宅で最後を迎えることができるよう支援を検討したいと考えた。そこで、「独り暮らし」高齢者の自宅での看取りを経験した訪問看護師へのインタビューから「独り暮らし」高齢者の在宅死を可能にする訪問看護モデルを作成し、エキスパートによるフォーカスグループインタビューやデルファイ法による訪問看護モデルの精錬を行った。作成した訪問看護モデルの実践により高齢者が望む最期を迎えることができるというモデルの有効性を検証した。その結果、訪問看護モデルの有効性が確認された。