Development of collaborative software for nurses, physicians, and patients or caregivers involved in long-term indwelling urinary catheter management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Shuko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70336600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝内 隆子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10289762)
森山 学  金沢医科大学, 金沢医科大学氷見市民病院, 教授 (50278131)
福田 守良  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90711094)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアプリケーション / 訪問看護 / 膀胱留置カテーテル / 介護者 / カテーテル閉塞 / 協働 / ICT / ICT / モニタリング / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a computer application (software) for use by visiting nurses, physicians, and patients/caregivers to support their care of long-term indwelling bladder catheters in the community. Development of this application involved: (1) Confirmation of the intended purpose, users, and application construction; (2) Establishment of the functional requirements for data sharing and communication among visiting nurses, physicians, and patients/caregivers; (3) Design of three constituent ”versions” of the application to be used by visiting nurses, physicians, and patients/caregivers, respectively; and (4) Testing of the data sharing and communication functions.
We evaluate the usability of the application as assessed by nurses, physicians, and caregivers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,患者が使用するアプリケーション開発を報告した論文はいくつかみられるが,その数は少ない.本アプリは,多職種と介護者/本人が協働する点,ケアに着眼した点が新たな取り組みである.またアプリの開発プロセスは,ニーズ調査から介入方法を導く理論に基づくものや,取り扱う健康概念の理論に基づくもの,専門職の話し合いによって開発していくものなど報告され,決まった形があるわけではない.本アプリの開発プロセスとその結果(構成内容,機能),ならびに効果検証結果を報告することは,アプリ開発の道標になるだろう.