Development of an effective sustainable nursing prevention program and system architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Murata Shin  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00389503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 裕美  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (00301359)
村田 潤  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (00304428)
山崎 先也  西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20352354)
兒玉 隆之  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80708371)
宮松 直美  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90314145)
上城 憲司  西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90454941)
宮本 尚  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80143577)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords介護予防プログラム / 地域在住高齢者 / 身体的痛み / ヘルスリテラシー / 運動習慣 / 多施設共同研究 / ランダム化比較試験 / ポピュレーションアプローチ / ハイリスクアプローチ / 高齢者 / 介護予防 / 身体機能 / 認知機能 / 精神機能 / 行動変化ステージ / 前向き研究 / 介護予防検診 / 要介護リスク / システム構築 / 継続性 / ベースライン調査 / 認知症予防 / 効果的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a field survey involving 1,747 elderly residents was conducted. The survey results indicated that, when reviewing a nursing prevention program for the elderly, it was initially important to evaluate and manage the subject’s physical pain, and that it was necessary to improve health literacy for effectively promoting a nursing prevention program. Furthermore, daily exercise for 30 minutes per day should be introduced to maintain/improve the physical functions of the elderly. The results suggested that physical/cognitive/mental functions are maintained even after a reduction in the bone mineral density or muscle volume and falling in elderly persons who regularly do exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高齢者の身体・認知・精神心理機能を総合的かつ客観的に評価し、ランダム化比較試験による前向き研究手法を用いて、しかも多施設共同研究という質の高い、実証に基づく介護予防研究である。本研究の結果から、とくに高齢者の身体的痛みの把握、ヘルスリテラシーや運動習慣の重要性が改めて示された。本研究結果は、複数の国内雑誌や国際誌に掲載され、高齢者のヘルスプロモーション活動に活かされるであろう。