Care prevention: Evaluation of motor function and effective intervention strategy based on salivary neurotrophic factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Sanai Mari  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20412330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土肥 敏博  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00034182)
森田 克也  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10116684)
山内 京子  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10299315)
佐々木 秀美  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10352006)
岡田 京子  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90758111)
石川 孝則  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80461317)
風間 栄子  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20711237)
山田 晃子  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20738174)
藤原 隆  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30036496)
林 君江  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30517800)
加藤 重子  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40412332)
佐藤 敦子  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70711191)
河野 保子  人間環境大学, 松山看護学部, 教授 (80020030)
今坂 鈴江  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70389089)
Research Collaborator Maenobu Yumi
Tamura Kazue
Iwamoto Yumi
Shinkawa Masako
Hiraoka Masashi
Hiramitsu Osamu
Uebayashi Akiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者 / 介護予防 / BDNF / IGF-1 / エクササイズ / 唾液 / 運動 / BDNF(脳由来神経栄養因子) / IGF-1(イン スリン様成長因子) / 老年看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated how exercise effectively increased salivary brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) levels. Salivary BDNF levels decreased markedly with age but were higher in elderly individuals who exercised regularly, went out often, and had frequent social interactions. Salivary BDNF did not correlate with limb skeletal muscle mass index (SMI) but did correlate with motivation.
Salivary BDNF levels increased with mastication; the levels remained elevated for over 1 hour after mastication stopped. These findings provide a scientific basis for factors known to prevent dementia, such as moderate exercise, social activity, and chewing well. We are now aiming to validate the effects of playing wind instruments, harmonicas, and singing as well as of combinations of these with exercise and brain training on the dynamics of salivary BDNF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者特有の身体的退化現象を予防し,健康長寿の実現のための方法論の確立を目的とし,身体機能と認知機能を同時に向上させるより効果的な介入プログラムの開発にむけ,新しい介入治療戦略の構築にチャレンジするものであり,高齢者福祉支援行政に対する,基礎的資料の提供・提言に進みうる科学的エビデンスを構築する.実現できれば,介護予防のみならず認知症の治療に画期的な貢献が期待され,活力ある高齢化社会の実現をもたらす包括的研究として意義が高い.加えて、本研究は,学生と教職員が一体となって,調査研究にあたる.より実践的な教育・学修機会の場となるものであり,大学教育における価値は非常に高いものと期待される.