Health support and assessment for long-term evacuees of the Fukushima Nuclear Disaster: Action research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YUKI Michiko  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (20276661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河原 加代子  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30249172)
古戸 順子  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90709338)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大規模災害 / 長期避難 / 避難者 / 被災者 / 健康支援 / 災害 / 東日本大震災 / 福島原子力発電所事故 / 災害看護 / 福島原子力災害 / 避難者支援 / 支援者支援 / 健康 / 長期避難者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The actual conditions of the lives and health of the victims, evacuees, and their supporters who were forced to evacuate for a long period of time due to the Great East Japan Earthquake and the Fukushima nuclear power plant accident were ascertained. We also provided health support to the supporters through this research activity. The results showed that even after more than 6 years, the health status of public health nurses and public agency supporters was not good. These results suggest the need to establish a public health support system for long-term evacuees and their supporters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2011年に発生した東日本大震災とそれに伴って発生した福島原子力発電所事故は大規模で複合災害である。このような大規模で複合災害では災害において長期避難が想定される。長期避難生活において被災者・避難者が健康的に生活できるようにすること、そしてその支援者の業務上の疲労やストレス軽減できるよう体制の構築が必要である。