Action research aiming at the development of the food education program for Brazilians residing in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yumi  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (80235415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 結城 恵  群馬大学, 大学教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (50282405)
大山 良雄  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (70334117)
石川 麻衣  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (20344971)
風間 順子  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (90609637)
五十嵐 美絵  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (30709027)
齋藤 智子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00300096)
桐生 育恵  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (00448888)
中下 富子  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50398525)
松井 理恵  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (60736263)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords在日ブラジル人 / 子ども / 食育 / 教育プログラム / アクションリサーチ / 食育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was intended that I developed the food education program for Brazilians in the municipalities where a lot of Brazilians of Gunma of Japan residing in Japan lived in. Action research was used for the study. I invited an expert from Brazil and carried out a lecture for parents and teachers of the Brazilian school.
Triggered by it, I started the collaboration with teachers and the parents of the Brazilian school.
However, it became difficult to carry out the later investigation by the unexpected disease of the study representative and new coronavirus infectious disease expansion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本において在日ブラジル人は増加傾向にあり、労働目的の短期滞在型から中長期的な滞在、定住化の傾向を示していることから、日本人と同様に生活習慣病予防の対象とすることが必要であり、在日ブラジル人の文化的特徴や地域での生活実態に即した健康支援方法の開発が急務である。本研究は、その方法を当事者であるブラジル人と日本人住民、自治体関係者と協働して開発するためにアクションリサーチに取り組んだ。種々の事情により期待した研究成果である食育プログラム開発までには至らなかったが、この取り組み過程は今後のブラジル人コミュニティでの活動に役立つ可能性がある。