| Project/Area Number |
16H05607
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Akiko 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (20167430)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森田 久美子 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (40334445)
小野 ミツ 日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60315182)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / 介護予防 / 連想法 / 効果 / 検証 / 医療・福祉 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Life Association Method (hereinafter called LAM), which is a method of preventing care, was implemented once a week for one year to the elderly people. The LAM was related to maintain the current state of cognitive function in the community-dwelling elderly people, especially 3 months after the start of the method. It was suggested that the method could improve and maintain the current status in terms of life satisfaction, anxiety and depression. The LAM for the elderly people using the day care was related to improve their cognitive function and to maintain their current status, especially after 3 months from the start, and the maintenance and improvement were enhanced after one year of continuation. The subjective health was found to be effective and maintained after 6 months. It is suggested that the LAM leads to the stimulation of social interaction among participants and care staff, and to the improvement and stabilization of participants' mental state.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢社会が進む中、高齢者の生活を尊重し、高齢者本人のみならず、関係する人々との社会交流も含めた介護予防の重要性がより一層高まっている。高齢者へ「連想法」を実施し認知機能や心理社会的側面での効果の総合的な検証や実用化を図ることは有用である。 本研究の知見をもとに「連想法」を普及することにより、高齢者の認知機能の維持・悪化緩和、生活の活性化とQOLの向上に貢献できる。さらに、介護予防において随時使用可能かつ簡便な方法による「連想法」を普及することができ、高齢者ケアの技術開発とケアの質向上に役立てることができる。また、我が国のみならず、国際的にも応用可能な高齢者の新たなケア方法の発展につながる。