Development of Intergenerational Transmission of Child Abuse and Neglect Prevention Programs Starting from Pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
UENO MASAE  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (70264827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安本 理抄  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 助教 (00733833)
足立 安正  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20708490)
根来 佐由美  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 講師 (50508794)
柳川 敏彦  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (80191146)
和泉 京子  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80285329)
大川 聡子  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (90364033)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords母子保健 / 保健師 / 子ども虐待予防 / 世代間連鎖 / 妊娠期 / ポピュレーションアプローチ / ハイリスクアプローチ / 世代関連連鎖 / 予防的支援 / 周産期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has two objectives. First, this study aimed to show the importance of paying attention to the relationship between children and their actual mothers in the early childhood home visits conducted during maternal and child health activities to break the intergenerational transmission of abuse and neglect. The essence of abuse is said to be the “failure of family interaction.” There is a large number of mothers functioning as the main child-rearing supporters. However, public health nurses need support in keeping an eye on this relationship.
Second, this study aimed to develop a support model that uses a combination of population approach and a high-risk approach into the support process from the time of pregnancy. It is necessary to promote empirical research on the model in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子ども虐待予防において保健師は妊娠届出から始まる母子保健事業の中核として活動しているとともに虐待死防止の最前にいる。保健師は虐待死をいかに予防できるかという厳しい課題に直面している。本研究成果である妊婦、親・家族の関係性に着目し、妊娠期からポピュレーションアプローチおよびハイリスクアプローチによる支援方略を母子保健活動のなかで実践していくことにより虐待予防において重要課題である「世代間連鎖」に保健分野からアプローチすることを可能にする。それによりわが国の子ども虐待予防及び虐待死の防止に貢献できる。