Development of assessment tool and intervention program responding to young self-neglect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KISHI Emiko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80310217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 幸子  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (40341838)
米澤 純子  東京家政大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50289972)
下園 美保子  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90632638)
Research Collaborator HAMAZAKI Yuko
SAITO Masashige
KONAGAYA Momoe
NOJIRI Yuka
MOCHIZUKI Yukiko
SAKAMOTO Misako
WATANABE Masako
NOMURA Syohei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセルフ・ネグレクト / 虐待 / 若年 / アセスメントツール / 介入プログラム / 若年者 / 実態調査 / 高齢者 / 孤立 / 高齢者虐待 / ネグレクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the actual conditions of young self-neglect and to develop assessment tools and intervention programs that can be used by professionals. In this study, the following was implemented.
(1) We conducted surveys on the actual conditions and responses of young self-neglects for municipality and regional comprehensive support centers nationwide, and clarified the background, factors, and characteristics of young self-neglect. Focus group interviews were conducted targeting professionals who responded to young self-neglect in 22 regions, and clarified the current situation, ideas, difficulties and issues. Based on the results of 3 or more, we examined assessment tools and intervention programs that can be used by professionals for young self-neglect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで高齢者のセルフ・ネグレクトについて明らかにしてきたが、本研究は若年のセルフ・ネグレクトに焦点を当て調査・分析し、孤立化、孤立死予防のネットワークづくり、セーフティネットとしての包括的ケアシステムの早急な構築の必要性が明らかになった。若年者は、「必要な受診・治療の拒否」が半数を占め、生命・身体・生活への影響は、「最重度」「重度」が半数を占めていた。対応終了した事例のうち、健康・生活の改善が見られたのは25%のみで、死亡事例が25%という高い割合であった。
高齢以後の対応では遅く、若年のセルフ・ネグレクトの予備軍と思われるハイリスク者を把握し、支援につなげることが重要であると示唆された。