An Investigative Research for Cultural Policy Documents from the Post-WWII Occupation of Japan by the United States, Stored at the University of Hawaii at Manoa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto Seika University
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Mariko  京都精華大学, マンガ学部, 准教授 (60468527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上條 由紀子  金沢工業大学, イノベーションマネジメント研究科, 准教授 (70361681)
Research Collaborator BAZZELL Y. tokiko
HAGINO masaaki
TERADA yu
SAKURAI eriko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文化政策 / デジタルアーカイブ / 歌舞伎台本 / 日本史 / 連合国軍最高司令官総司令部(GHQ) / 連合国最高司令官総司令部(GHQ) / 占領期 / 米国 / 連合国最高司令官総司令部 / 歌舞伎 / 連合国軍最高司令官総司令部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to bring back cultural documents, which were taken to the U.S. in the period just after WWII, to Japan and enable people to digitally browse through them in Japan.For that purpose, this research digitized primary source materials which a Japanese American soldier, who stayed in Japan during the occupation period after WWII, brought to the U.S. (Original English version of Kabuki manuscripts which were censored by GHQ (3,350 pages in total), albums which contain photos shot in Japan at the time, interview voice data of a Japanese American soldier, etc. ), brought back the materials to Japan, and released most to the Inernet by collaborating with the University of Hawaii at Manoa. This resulted in making the environment available to browse the documents not only from Japan but also from all over the world.
Furthermore, this research analysis of the material content revealed the Kabuki censorship at the time conducted followed by the censorship policy, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後日本は米国の占領政策により大きな変貌を遂げた。政治、経済、教育の変化は、人々に強く認識され、記録の入手も比較的容易である。しかしながら、文化については、占領下において、日本人がどのような環境でどのような表現・文化活動を行い、現在の基礎を築いたのか、人々の認識は低く、研究も少ない。この理由の一つとして、日本には関係資料が少ないことが挙げられる。そこで、本研究では海外の一次資料を発掘して、日本において閲覧できる環境を提供した。本研究が、さらなる戦後史研究や文化研究を誘発すること、そして外交や経済においても文化の重要性が高まっている現在、戦後日本の文化の基礎形成の把握に寄与することが期待される。