Paleoenvironmental reconstruction using Alaskan permafrost ground ice
Project/Area Number |
16H05615
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ohno Hiroshi 北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (80634625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀内 一穂 弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00344614)
飯塚 芳徳 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (40370043)
内田 昌男 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (50344289)
中澤 文男 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (80432178)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 気候変動 / 永久凍土 / アイスコア / 北極圏 / 地下氷 / 古環境復元 / 環境変動 / 氷コア / 環境動態 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has attempted paleoenvironmental reconstruction using Alaskan ancient permafrost ground ice (14000 to 12300 B.P.). It has become evident that methane concentration and stable carbon isotope ratio of methane in the ground ice co-vary with temperature (stable oxygen isotope ratio of ice), indicating relation between methane productivity (formation pathway) and climate changes. Also, significantly high methanesulfonic acid concentrations were found even in the cold period (Younger Dryas) ice, indicating that near-shore region in the Alaskan Beaufort Sea may not have been completely filled by permanent sea ice at that time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アラスカ北部を含む北極域は,気候変動の影響が最も顕著に表れる地域であることが近年の研究で明らかになっている.北極圏で過去にどのような気候変動が生じたか理解することは,近年問題となっている地球温暖化の未来予測に役立つ. 自然界の氷はその内部に環境指標物質が冷凍保存されているため優れた環境情報記録媒体であり,氷河氷床のアイスコアはその代表例である.しかしながら,北極圏の大部分を占める永久凍土地帯には大規模な氷河氷床が存在しない.そこで本研究では,氷河氷床氷の代わりに永久凍土の地下に埋まっている氷体に着目し,永久凍土地域周辺の気候変動を地下氷から復元する新たな手法を開発した.