| Project/Area Number |
16H05617
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKAWAKI SHINJI 金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (00222133)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒木 祐二 埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00533986)
大高 明史 弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20223844)
石川 俊之 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50396313)
大八木 英夫 日本大学, 文理学部, 助教 (50453866)
本村 浩之 鹿児島大学, 総合科学域共同学系, 教授 (90433086)
| Research Collaborator |
HIRUTA Shimpei
YAMANAKA Hiroki
MINOSHIMA Yusuke
AOKI Ai
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | トンレサップ湖 / 生物多様性 / 生態系 / 環境動態 / カンボジア / メコン河 / 環境汚染 / 環境動態解析 / 生物圏保護区 / アンコール世界遺産 / 巨大湖沼 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lake Tonle Sap in Cambodia is well known as its distinct seasonal changes and the world's highest level of freshwater biodiversity. However, its natural environment has drastically changed due to the recent socio-economic development of Cambodia, the ecosystem is facing danger of destruction. Referring to the results of the comprehensive biodiversity evaluation research of the lake carried out from 2000 to 2006, the current status of biological communities and environmental conditions were clarified in this research, and analysed their changes quantitatively over the 12 years. As a result, although no significant change was detected in the sediments, hydrological conditions and benthic animal fauna of the lake, it was revealed that the progress of the lake eutrophication was clear on the basis of the results of the phytoplankton flora and primary production of the lake water. Further, the spread of alien plants and the settlement of alien fish were identified in and around the lake.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
伸縮する水域として知られ,また淡水域としては最高レベルの生物多様性で知られるカンボジアのトンレサップ湖について,同国の社会経済の発展にともなっての自然環境の変化を約12年前の総合学術調査の結果と比較しつつ再調査した.その結果,同湖の生物多様性の現状を明らかにするとともに,約12年間の自然環境の変化を確認することに成功した. 同湖はカンボジアの人々の生活や文化に密着した存在であり,アジア熱帯域の淡水生物の多様性の維持に重要な役割を果たしている.UNESCOの生物多様性保護区として世界的に貴重なものでもある.この調査結果は,同湖の広域的かつ長期的な保全へ向けての貴重な基礎資料となるものである.