Development for mapping of stable isotopes in precipitation over Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ichiyanagi Kimpei  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (50371737)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords降水同位体 / インドネシア / アイソスケープ / タイ / 安定同位体 / 降水 / 水安定同位体比 / 気候変動 / 水文学 / 地球化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the spatial distribution and seasonal variation of the stable isotopes in precipitation over the Indonesia Maritime Continent, precipitation sampling was performed intermittently from 2010 to 2018. As a result, about 4,300 precipitation samples were collected and their stable oxygen and hydrogen isotope ratios were analyzed. And, precipitation isotope database for 12 months at 42 sites was created. From a cluster analysis of this database, three groups were clarified: annual cycle with summer maximum around the coastal area of the Java Sea, annual cycle with winter maximum in the eastern Indonesia, and small seasonal variation along the equator.
The research area was expanded to over the Thailand, although it was not included in the original research plan. The spatial and spatial and seasonal variability of stable isotopes in precipitation and their controlling factors were considered from the observation from 2013 to 2015.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インドネシア海洋大陸ではサンゴ礁や鍾乳石から古気候変動を明らかにする研究が盛んに行われているが,気候変動の要因を推定するためには,降水量や気温が同位体比に与える影響を明らかにする必要がある.そこで,当初の計画には無いタイも含めて,膨大な降水試料から酸素・水素安定同位体比のデータベースを作成し,その空間分布や季節変動の要因について明らかにした.本研究は,古気候研究だけでなく,流域水循環研究や食品の産地偽装などにも利用することができる.