Studies on the mixing state of aerosol particles in low-latitude Asian regions based on an online aerosol composition analyzer and offline single particle analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Takegawa Nobuyuki  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 教授 (00324369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三澤 健太郎  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 助教 (10431991)
足立 光司  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 主任研究官 (90630814)
Research Collaborator ZHAO Jun
SAHU Lokesh
CHOU Charles C.-K.
POCHANART Pakpong
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境計測 / ブラックカーボン / エアロゾル / 混合状態 / アジア / 環境分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Black carbon (BC) aerosols are emitted from incomplete combustion of carbon-containing materials including fossil fuel and biomass. BC aerosol particles strongly absorb solar visible radiation and contribute to heating of the atmosphere. We used an online laser-induced incandescence - mass spectrometric analyzer (LII-MS) and offline electron microscopic analysis, and successfully obtained the mass concentrations and mixing state of BC-containing aerosols in low-latitude Asian regions (Taiwan, Thailand). The key point obtained from the Taiwan data is that there were a variety of aerosol mixing states, including core-shell and attached type particles, in widespread regional pollution exported from the Asian continent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エアロゾルは太陽光の散乱・吸収 (直接効果) および雲凝結核としての作用 (間接効果) により地球の気候に影響を及ぼす。このうち黒色炭素 (BC) の気候影響については非常に不確実性が大きい。BC混合状態は、観測および数値モデル含めて多くの研究者が着目している研究テーマであるが、実大気観測データは限られている。本研究においてアジアにおけるBC混合状態に関する新しいデータが得られたことで、3次元気候モデルの検証・改良に貢献することが期待される。