Clarification of winter dynamics of soil CO2 fluxes in the Arctic tundra ecosystem and their estimation throughout the year.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Masaki Uchida  国立極地研究所, 国際北極環境研究センター, 准教授 (70370096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米村 正一郎  県立広島大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20354128)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords極地 / 土壌呼吸 / 二酸化炭素 / ツンドラ / 炭素循環 / ツンドラ生態系 / 冬期 / 連続測定 / 土壌CO2フラックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted year-round observations of carbon dioxide (CO2) concentrations in the soil in a high Arctic tundra ecosystem and found that CO2 concentrations changed dynamically during the winter, even though the soil was freezing. The involvement of Rain-on-Snow (ROS) events on soil CO2 concentration was revealed for the first time in this study. The impact of rain-on-snow on CO2 flux from the soil was estimated to be increased CO2 emissions by 10% in the case of the winter season from 2016 to 2017. A new model was constructed by this study for an estimation of annual soil CO2 flux. It became clear that new mechanisms of CO2 dynamics need to be incorporated into the model to improve soil CO2 flux estimation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、土壌中の二酸化炭素濃度は、土壌が凍結している冬期において、大きく変動していることを初めてあきらかにした。その変動の要因として、マイナスの温度域からプラスの温度域にまで上昇する急激な温度変化が考えられた。この温度変化の際には降雨が見られるため、北極域ではRain-on-Snow(ROS)イベントとして知られている。このROSイベントにより、地表面に氷の層が形成され、トナカイがエサを食べられなくなることが問題となっている。本研究において、ROSが土壌からのCO2放出量を増加させることが示唆されたことから、炭素循環の視点からも重要なイベントであることを本研究で初めて示すことができた。