Atmospheric Distribution, Diffusion, Reaction and Risk Assessment of Hazardous Organic Aerosols in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kameda Takayuki  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (50398426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大浦 健  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (60315851)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大気汚染 / PAH / 東アジア / 二次生成 / 黄砂 / PAH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Air pollutants discharged by energy consumption have an effect on the environment and have a close relation with health hazard to human, so that thorough management is required. Recently, it has been reported that polycyclic aromatic compounds observed at high concentrations in China, which is suffering from serious air pollution, are not only produced by incomplete combustion of fossil fuels, but also secondarily produced in the atmosphere. In order to take effective measures against air pollution caused by these sources, it is necessary to clarify the contribution rate of each source. In this study, we selected Shenyang City, Liaoning Province, China, where air pollution is serious, as an observation site, and estimated the source of polycyclic aromatic compounds and their contribution rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では多環芳香族化合物の発生源寄与の季節変動を明らかにし,各発生源への平均寄与率を算出した.発生源解析を行った結果,多環芳香族化合物は石炭燃焼と自動車排出のほか,バイオマス燃焼,大気内二次生成の寄与が無視できないことがわかった.今まで発生源情報が少ない多環芳香族化合物に関して,多成分間相関関係とレセプターモデルによる解析を使って,その発生源寄与率を明らかにすることができた.