Development of nature coagulant for carbon neutral water treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Okuda Tetsuji  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60343290)
Research Collaborator ALI EMAN NOORI  マレーシア・パハン大学
Mito Masatoshi  The MitoMasa co. ltd
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords凝集剤 / 種子 / 浄水汚泥 / 水質 / 精製 / 抽出 / 肥料 / モリンガ / 凝集 / 汚泥 / ゲル化 / 栽培 / 上水汚泥 / 栄養素 / 栽培試験 / リン / 環境技術 / 植物 / 循環型 / 水資源 / 土木環境システム / 抽出方法 / 前洗浄 / 残留有機物質 / リサイクル / 循環型社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improvement in the recycling rate of sludge generated during water treatment is required, and its usage in agriculture field is most difficult and necessary application. We focused on flocculants derived from seeds of tropical plants, Moringa oleifera, (hereinafter “Moring oleifera coagulant” referred to as MOC), the influence of pretreatment and others purification trials onto the DOC increase and recyclability of its sludge produced coagulation and sedimentation using MOC when using MOC were evaluated by cultivation experiment. MOC optimized pretreatment and extraction shows coagulation performance without increase of residual DOC, and the sludge produced coagulation and sedimentation with the MOC had no bad effect to plants growth and high P contents, concluding “be recyclable as soil”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モリンガ凝集剤の能力や機能の増加とコスト減を行なえ、実用化が検討できるレベルの前処理法、精製方法や条件を見いだせたと考える。これは最適な精製法によって得た凝集剤中の不純物の低減と凝集能の評価によるものであるが、ここでは汚泥のリサイクル性という付加価値についても検討し、熱帯植物Moring oleiferaが自生可能な熱帯地方では上水処理を完全に循環型化するのに必要な、モリンガ汚泥の肥料的な性質や実際の生育データを栽培試験より得る事ができた。これらにより凝集能力および肥料的な性能に関連する基礎的な情報を得ることができ、持続可能な循環型社会を達成する為の基礎を構築できた。