Spatiotemporal impact of mercury released from ASGM (Artisanal/Small scale Gold Mining)on agricultural and marine products: evaluation and countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA CHISATO  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (40240808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村尾 智  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 上級主任研究員 (10358145)
野中 健一  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (20241284)
池口 明子  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20387905)
冨安 卓滋  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (60217552)
宮川 修一  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (60115425)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小規模金採掘 / 水銀 / 汚染 / リスク / 毛髪 / 流域 / 魚 / 精錬所 / 森林 / 山火事 / 有機水銀 / シアン化処理 / 食生活 / 水銀汚染 / 人力小規模金採掘 / 金精錬 / 植物 / 土壌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the Hg contamination risk by ASGM, we conducted the field survey in Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte in Philippines. Through hair analysis, we found that dietary intake of fish is the main path of Hg contamination to residents. The Hg was dispersed through both of air and water flow, and then the distribution of Hg was not related with the distance from the rodmill station, where Hg is used. Cyanide treatment increased the soil contamination, but was not related to uptake by plants. Around bay area, the Hg concentrations in seawater, sediments, and suspended matter sampled in east side were higher than west side. This means the transportation of Hg as suspended matter through water flow was the main process in the bay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水俣条約によって注目を集めている水銀汚染について、フィリピンのASGMにおける実態を明らかにすることができた。研究成果の中で、水銀の森林や土壌中での存在と分布は、Hg使用を止めた後にも残るリスクを示している。また、その森林において火災が起こると、多くのHgが揮発してなくなり、他の場所に再沈着していることが示唆された。すなわち、火災がASGM地域のHg動態と分布に大きく影響することを明らかにした。また、人への影響としては、ASGM周辺の住民よりも、魚を多く摂取する住民のリスクが高いことが明らかになり、特に女性の魚摂取には注意が必要であることが確認され、それを現地住民にも報告することができた。