Project/Area Number |
16H05630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊庭 千恵美 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10462342)
清水 貴夫 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 外来研究員 (10636517)
吉積 巳貴 立命館大学, 食マネジメント学部, 准教授 (30423023)
小椋 大輔 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60283868)
Research Collaborator |
FUJIEDA ayako
NGUYEN ngoc tung
ATTAVANICH monsinee
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 風土建築 / 維持継承 / 文化的価値 / 機能的価値 / 環境的価値 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research explores the sustainability of vernacular architecture disappearing in the dissemination of market economy and modern values. The field surveys were conducted around the villages where we previously organized the reconstruction projects of vernacular architecture in Vietnam, Fiji and Thailand. The significance and usefulness in modern contexts were evaluated in terms of ① cultural factors (influence to local culture), ② functional factors (application of building use), and ③ environmental factors (performance of living environment).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果として、ベトナム、フィジー、タイの調査対象集落における風土建築の地域固有性に関する建築的特徴、風土建築を成立させる地域資源(自然資源、人的資源、知的資源)の利用可能性、現代社会における風土建築の存在価値や利用価値をフィールド調査から明らかにした。ここで得られた知見は、グローバル化が進む現代社会において、消滅しつつある風土建築の詳細な理解と地域固有の建築文化の重要性を示す学術的意義をもつだけでなく、また日本を含むアジア木造建築文化の発展的継承に資する社会的意義ももつ。