Investigation of spatial-temporal transition and influx of heavy metal pollution on the coast of the Dominican Republic and validation of load source measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sakuno Yuji  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20332801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 智司  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80313295)
鈴木 淳  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ長 (60344199)
長尾 正之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (70251626)
陸田 秀実  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80273126)
西嶋 渉  広島大学, 環境安全センター, 教授 (20243602)
井上 麻夕里  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20451891)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords重金属汚染 / サンゴ / ドミニカ共和国 / 水温 / 衛星 / 数値モデル / 環境行政 / 環境分析 / リモートセンシング / 流体工学 / 汚濁負荷 / カリブ海 / 環境政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemical analysis of coral samples in the estuary and analysis of outflow patterns by satellite remote sensing and numerical model were carried out to understand the actual situation of heavy metal outflow to the coast of the Dominican Republic. The study suggests that heavy sanitation in the capital Santo Domingo is insufficient for living and industrial waste treatment facilities, and that heavy metals may be brought to the sea area from the large river represented by the Haina River. In particular, it has become clear that lead contamination from battery factories can be detected by massive corals. In addition, it was also found that flood events such as hurricanes have serious impacts from other sources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドミニカ共和国は,周囲がカリブ海で囲まれる風光明媚な国である.一方,ハリケーンの通り道としても知られ,ハリケーンなどのイベント後には陸域から大量の汚染物質がカリブ海に流出する懸念が常にある.本研究では,特に重金属汚染が問題となるハイナ川河口とサマナ湾などを対象として,サンゴ試料や衛星・数値モデルなどを使って重金属の流出実態を明らかにした.このような試みは過去にはなく,学術的・社会的に非常に意義深い.