Study on Reduction of Environmental Risk and Realization of Sustainable Resource Recovery in Soil Pollution in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
Oh Kokyo  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 自然環境担当, 担当部長 (20415392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米持 真一  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 大気環境担当, 担当部長 (90415373)
米倉 哲志  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 自然環境担当, 主任研究員 (40425658)
磯部 友護  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 資源循環・廃棄物担当, 専門研究員 (50415387)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords土壌汚染 / 修復技術 / 土壌資源保全 / 環境農学 / ファイトレメディエーション / 土壌修復 / ファイトレイメイディエ-ション / 国際協力 / 環境技術 / 重金属 / バイオマス / 環境リスク / 資源植物 / 中国 / 環境材料 / 環境保全 / 環境教育 / 環境修復 / 有害化学物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies were carried out at various contaminated sites in the Middle, Eastern, and Northeastern regions of China, in order to demonstrate the "profitable contaminated soil remediation technology using useful resource plants" developed by our research team, which have no destruction to soil functions and no cost occurred. The results showed that this technology with continuous cultivation of resource plants such as corn for biofuel and commercial marigolds greatly reduced the concentration of heavy metals in the contaminated soils, which initially exceeded environmental standards of China, and even realized contaminated sites below the environmental standards. The yield, profitability, biomass utilization, heavy metal accumulation characteristics, and remediation efficiency of such resource plants were also studied. This study realized the risk reduction of the soil heavy mental contamination and the remediation and conservation of soil resources from contaminated soils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土壌汚染は、数多くの国で深刻化・顕在化している地球環境問題である。植物を活用した自然的修復においては、収益化や修復効率の向上およびバイオマスの活用などは十分に明らかになってはおらず、修復技術の改善と普及が重要な課題となっている。本研究で、多様な汚染サイトで本修復技術の実証を行った結果、汚染サイトの有効利用とリスクの低減および土壌資源の保全が可能となり、世界共通の難題である土壌汚染対策に貢献可能であることが分かった。また、汚染土壌修復とバイオ燃料や園芸事業との組合せにより技術の革新もできた。このように、本研究の実施により学術的にも、社会的にも国際的にも有意義な成果が得られた。