Role of of That Luang Marsh for Environmental Health of Laos Vientiane Metropolitan Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionMie University (2020, 2022)
Suzuka University of Medical Science (2016-2019)
Principal Investigator
Midorikawa Yutaka  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (10209819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 翠川 薫  鈴鹿大学, こども教育学部, 教授 (20393366)
中村 哲  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40207874)
真砂 佳史  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 社会環境システム研究センター, 主任研究員 (50507895)
若杉 悠佑  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 助教 (90751412)
溝口 明  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 産学官連携講座教授 (90181916)
渡部 徹  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (10302192)
大村 達夫  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (30111248)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラオス / ビエンチャン / タートルアン湿原 / マクヒアウ川 / メコン川 / 水質 / COD / 下水処理 / 環境保全 / 大腸菌 / サルモネラ / ヴィエンチャン / 自然浄化 / メコン川水質 / チャイナタウン / テイントン / ナクヒヤウ川 / 環境衛生 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The That Luang Marshe in Vientiane, the capital of Laos, has been designated as a special economic zone for the That Luang Wetland, and the construction of Chinatown is progressing now. The concern of this study is that the wetland's public benefit function, which serves as a sewage treatment system, will be compromised.This study seeks the possibility of maintaining urban functions without sewage treatment plants in Vientiane, the capital of Laos.During seven years of research, we clarified the fact that the That Luang Wetland and the Makhiau River, which water source is The That Luang Marshe, form the core of the sewage treatment system in Vientiane, the capital of Laos. In addition, a system for evaluating the impact of development on the maintenance of urban sanitation functions has been constructed in this study by investigating the water quality of the river.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、ラオス首都ビエンチャンの開発がもたらす住居環境への影響を下水処理の観点から解明することである。日本のような先進国では当たり前とされている下水処理場による下水処理は、ラオスでは首都ビエンチャンですら存在しない。しかしながら、処理場はなくても河川の自然浄化能力を用いた下水処理は、有効に機能していることが本研究の結果解明される。特に、CODによる水質変化の可視化によって社会・国民に分かりやすく示す。日本における電力消費の0.7%が下水処理場の操業によって消費されている事実を考慮すると、ラオスにおける自然浄化システムは、持続可能な社会づくりへの貴重な情報を本研究では提供している。