Development of monitoring system for Bayon temple preservation and conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Youhei  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 教授 (40361323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 豊  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 講師 (00633471)
中川 武  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (30063770)
水谷 孝一  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (50241790)
松井 敏也  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (60306074)
北原 格  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (70323277)
山田 俊亮  安田女子大学, 家政学部, 助教 (80580076)
河崎 衣美  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 企画部資料課, 主任研究員 (60732419)
新谷 眞人  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), 名誉教授 (30434319)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords予防的保存 / 劣化・変形・環境観測システム / Wi-Fi アドホック / すれ違い通信 / 遺跡保全モニタリングシステム / 浮き彫り / 3次元モデル / モニタリング / WiFiアドホック / 3Dフォトグラメトリー / 准リアルタイムデータ通信 / 3次元復元 / 世界遺産 / モニタリングシステム / Wi-Fi Direct / 3次元モデリング / 復元 / 石柱 / 劣化診断 / 観測システム / データ回収技術 / 世界遺産保存 / 通信システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Historical monuments, archaeological sites and their surrounding structures found in World Heritage Sites (WHSs) all throughout the world have great cultural or physical significance. However, many of these WHSs are subject to decay and destruction from both natural and man-made events such as tourist activity. The study believes that it is possible to realize long-term and sustainable WHS monitoring by utilizing Information and Communication Technology (ICT). In this study, Bayon temple was selected as an application of the proposed monitoring system. The progressive deterioration of bas-reliefs found in the ruins require rapid and high-frequency monitoring; by utilizing fixed camera photography with multiple viewpoints, three-dimensional models holding color information are created and archived on a real-time basis measurement and communication system. Based on measured performance of the communications system, a schematic design of the monitoring system for WHSs has been developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、アンコール・トムのバイヨン寺院を対象として遺跡保全モニタリングシステムを提案した。採用するWi-Fi アドホック通信システムの性能をバイヨン寺院周辺で検証し、データの回収に十分な性能を得た。この提案する遺跡保全モニタリングシステムを使用することで長期的かつ持続的な遺跡のモニタリングを実現させることが分かった。今後の遺跡の保全に有効な遺跡モニタリングシステムの方法論を提案できたと言える。