Estimation of nature system and natural environment of Edo Period based on Siebold Colleciton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takenori  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (70313195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 博  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (30299177)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシーボルト / 自然史 / 分類学 / 植物学 / 動物学 / 鉱物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Siebold's natural history research in Japan is well known for two publications, Flora Japonica and Fauna Japonica. The organisms described in these publications represent only part of the specimens collected by Siebold, and large part of his collection has remained unstudied. In addition, the whole part of his mineral collection was not published. In this study, we revealed the presence of novel specimens and documents in Siebold collection by investigating natural history museums and archives extensively in the Netherlands, Germany and other European countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シーボルトは西洋医学を日本に伝えたことや、地図の持ち出しにより国外追放処分を受けたシーボルト事件で有名であるが、自然史研究における貢献は十分に理解されていなかった。本研究では、未知の研究資料であった多くのシーボルト標本、文書資料の存在を明らかにし、専門的な分類学的知識を活かして、それらの全体像の解明を試みた。江戸時代の日本では博物館が存在していなかったために当時の自然物は国内ではほとんど失われて存在しておらず、江戸時代の日本の自然を研究するには、ヨーロッパ各地に保管されている標本を調べる必要がある。本研究ではシーボルト標本に注目して江戸時代の自然を理解するための基盤を確立することを試みた。