Establishment of the new conservation / restoration methodology and management system on the wall paintings of archaeological areas of Pompeii and Herculaneum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Yoshifumi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化遺産国際協力センター, 研究員 (80650837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朽津 信明  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 室長 (50234456)
増渕 麻里耶  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化遺産国際協力センター, アソシエイトフェロー (50569209)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords壁画 / 保存修復 / 文化遺産 / conservation / restoration / wall painting / affresco / Pompei / world heritage / 壁画保存修復 / 保存科学 / フレスコ画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the new conservation and restoration methodology for the "Pompeii Ruins" and "Ercolano Ruins" from the constituent assets registered as UNESCO World Heritage Sites under the name of "Ruins of Pompeii, Ercolano and Torre Annunziata". In addition, it was carried out for the purpose of development and establishment of the conservation and management system of archaeological sites.
Many of the wall paintings on both archaeological sites, have accumulated various materials mainly on the surface layer due to the repeated conservation and restoration, it was difficult to remove with conventional techniques. In this study, we succeeded in developing a method for removing deposits that minimizes the burden of the wall paintings, and found a way to the continuous consolidation work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、開始段階より当該遺跡における壁画保存修復の問題点を明確にするため、入念な調査を繰り返し、研究の目的を明確にした。その結果、壁画表面に堆積する過去の修復材料をより安全な方法で除去する事に成功した。
現在も世界中から人々が訪れるポンペイ遺跡においてシンボル的な役割を担う壁画群。文化財保存学の領域において、この人類共通の遺産を後世に伝えるための研究に貢献できたことは、学術的にも社会的に大きな意義を持つといえる。