Sustainability in mountain society in Asia: N-S Comparison of the Asian Gigantic Mountain Massif
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE TEIJI  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (40240501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 韓 志昊  立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (40409545)
渡辺 和之  阪南大学, 国際観光学部, 准教授 (40469185)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords持続可能な社会 / 人間生活環境 / 環境適応 / 土地利用土地被覆変化 / 自然資源管理 / ヒマラヤ / 持続的観光 / 国立公園管理 / 土地利用変化 / 持続可能な開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study compared the current sustainability in mountain societies in Qilian Mountains and Qinling Mountains, China, and Khumbu and Annapurna Himal, Nepal, focusing on the transformation of pastoralism and development of mountain tourism. The government declared to establish a national park in the summer pastureland of Qilian Mountain, which will ban to use the land to threaten the life of the local people. In Qinling Zhongnanshan UNESCO Global Geopark located in the Qinling Mountains, inadequate compensation against land requisition causes challenges to the sustainability of the geopark In the Khumbu Himal, Nepal, common use of pastureland still remains. However, a rapid increase in the use of yaks for transporting trekking tourism-related materials resulted in a decline of traditional yak transhumance. In the Annapurna Himal, traditional yak transhumance is still practiced, but this is because of the development of truck roads to high altitudes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界のグローバリズム化が進む中で,これまで辺境地として取り残されてきた山岳地域には,きわめて多様性に富んだ社会が残されている。研究対象地域の事例研究を通して,本研究は,こうした地域にさえも外圧が入ることで,自然環境および社会環境を大きく変容させ,将来の山岳社会の持続可能性に懸念が生じていることを示した。
本研究の成果に加えて,アジアの巨大山塊の西端のカラコラムやパミール,あるいは東端のタイ北部およびミャンマー北部の山域を含めた,広域にわたる山岳社会の多様性の持続可能性を明らかにして,それらの保護・保全をはかる意義は大きい。本研究はその一部として位置づけることができる。