Geomorphological conditions of short-lived glacial lake in the northern part of the Tien Shan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Narama Chiyuki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50462205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浮田 甚郎  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80272459)
Research Collaborator Tadono Takeo
Yamanokuchi Tsutomu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords氷河湖 / 土石流 / 氷河災害 / ドローン / 地中レーダー / GIS / リモートセンシング / 天山山脈 / 短命氷河湖 / 氷河上湖 / SfM / 差分干渉SAR / 山岳永久凍土 / 土砂災害 / アウトリーチ / 減災 / ALOS-2/PALSAR-2 / 早期情報伝達ネットワーク / 氷河湖決壊洪水 / ALOS / 永久凍土
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the northern Tien Shan in Kyrgyz Republic, there area many small glacial lakes at glacier fronts. Despite their small sizes, the large drainage from these small glacial lakes causes serious damage. These large drainages are caused by the “short-lived type” of glacial lakes that drastically grow and drain within a few months (Narama et al., 2010). We clarified that the geomorphological conditions which short-lived glacial lakes appear are (i) a debris landform containing ice at glacier front, (ii) a depression with water supply on a debris landform as a potential lake basin, and (iii) no visible surface outflow channel from the depression, indicating the existence of an ice tunnel (Narama et al., 2018).
We also operated “Early Information Network” system which informs the Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES) of Kyrgyzstan and local people when the new glacial lakes appear. We monitored new lakes for three years using Landsat8/OLI and Sentinel-2 satellite data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中央アジアの天山山脈北部地域の短命氷河湖は,1950 年代より発達した巨大な氷河湖を有する東ヒマラヤ地域(ブータンと東ネパール)の氷河湖とは,発達過程も出水過程も大きく異なる新規の氷河湖タイプである.本研究成果を国際学術雑誌で公表したことで,短命氷河湖が世界的にも知れることになった.
また,現地での氷河湖ワークショップや氷河災害セミナーの開催,早期情報伝達ネットワークの運用,キルギスの若手研究者の博士号取得など,現地住民への情報提供や人材育成に関して現地関係者から大きな評価を得ている.2019年6月には,キルギス国立大学の研究者が新潟大学に3ヵ月間滞在するなど,人材育成活動を継続している.