Seismic Hazard Assessment of Myanmar based on the microtremor and continuous earthquake observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawase Hiroshi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 特定教授 (30311856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松島 信一  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (30393565)
長嶋 史明  京都大学, 防災研究所, 特定研究員 (70793537)
Research Collaborator Thant Myo  Yangon大, 地質学部
Naing Tun  Yangon工科大, 応用地質学科
Aung Phyoe Swe  East Yangon大, 地質学部
Ito Eri  京都大学, 防災研究所
Matsushita Hayato  京都大学, 工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords強震動予測 / 地盤構造 / 微動 / 地震観測 / 不均質断層モデル / アスペリティ / 水平上下比 / アレー観測 / 強震動 / サガイン断層 / ヤンゴン市 / サガイン市 / 地下構造 / 表面波探査 / 地震ハザード / シナリオ型地震動評価 / シナリオ型地震動予測 / 盆地 / 地下構造同定 / 長周期地震動 / 微動観測 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 自然災害 / 地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, Sagain City and Yangon City were selected as the main targets. First the surface underground structure was investigated based on the microtremor observation, and strong ground motion prediction was performed by using the obtained structures. As a result, we clarified the followings: 1) the detailed velocity structure from the ground surface to the seismic bedrock based on the array and the single-station microtremor observations in and around Sagaing City and Yangon City; 2) A heterogeneous fault model was constructed for the 180km section of the Sagain fault in the northern part of Sagain City, and strong motions were predicted by statistical waveform synthesis method to find that the characteristics of ground motions are controlled primarily by the fault heterogeneity; 3) Strong motions were predicted by three-dimensional FDM for the Sagain fault section in the eastern part of Yangon City to find that the maximum peak ground velocity was about 15 cm/s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サガイン市とヤンゴン市の表層から地震基盤までの面的地下構造はこれまで全く明らかになっておらず、今回それを初めて明らかにすることができた。その結果サイト増幅特性においてはサガイン市では2Hzの、ヤンゴン市では1Hz~2Hzの卓越振動数となっていることから、その周波数帯域の構造物には共振する危険性があることが指摘できる。また求めた地下構造を用いて強震動予測を実施したところ、サガイン市では断層直近のためその近傍では加速度が震度6強レベルとなること、一方ヤンゴン市では距離があり壊滅的な揺れとはならないことがわかった。これらの知見は今後の地震ハザード・地震リスク評価に活用できる。