Elucidation of magmatic and hydrothermal systems of the highly eruptive Taal and Mayon volcanoes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Toshiyasu  東海大学, 海洋研究所, 教授 (20183890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大場 武  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (60203915)
熊谷 博之  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (10343758)
楠本 成寿  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(都市デザイン学), 教授 (50338761)
大倉 敬宏  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40233077)
Research Collaborator SASAI Yoichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタール火山 / フィリピン / 地震活動 / 電磁気観測 / 火山ガス / マヨン火山 / 地震 / 比抵抗構造 / 地殻変動 / 重力 / 噴火予知 / マグマ溜まり / 電磁気 / 噴火予測 / 火山 / 地球物理 / 地球化学 / 防災 / 啓発活動 / 地球電磁気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted multidisciplinary research on Taal Volcano and Mayon Volcano in the Philippines and carried out comprehensive observation and analysis in the fields of seismology, electromagnetics, geodesy, and geochemistry, in particular, for Taal Volcano.
As a result, we found that there was a large hydrothermal reservoir or a magma reservoir in the shallow part of Taal Volcano. In addition, from the observation of volcanic gas at multiple sites, it was found that the chemical composition of the gas is changing in coordination.
In the Philippines, there is no expert of gravity survey which was performed in the 1990s. Therefore, gravity measurement was carried out at Taal Volcano and a gravity reference point was re-established. In electromagnetic observation, we succeeded in confirming the apparent resistivity change associated with the swarm activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タール火山は国際火山学及び地球内部化学協会(IAVCEI)によりdecade volcanoと呼ばれる極めて活動的な活火山であり、首都マニラにも近く、多くの観光客が訪れており、観光客の安全という意味からも極めて重要な火山である。今回の海外学術調査で極めて大きなマグマあるいは熱水だまりが確認され、また脱ガスのメカニズムについても火山ガスの成分モニタリングで一定の知見を得る事に成功した。さらに現地に専門家がほとんどいない分野であった重力測定・解析や火山ガスのサンプリングに関する技術移転も行い、フィリピンの火山監視における人材育成に大きく貢献できたと考えている。