Adverse childhood experiences and adulthood health outcomes; the comparison of longitudinal cohort studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Ryu  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (30420243)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords逆境 / 出生コホート / ライフコース / 双生児 / 見える化 / 社会的コスト / バイオマーカー / 健康 / ストレス / レジリエンス / ウェルビーイング / ライフコース・アプローチ / 心身の健康 / 保護因子 / 世代間伝達サイクル / 隠された傷跡 / 認知行動科学 / Systematic Review / 精神神経内分泌免疫学 / 予防医学 / Virtual Reality / 生産性向上 / リラクゼーション / ネットいじめ / 集団認知行動療法 / ランダム化比較試験 / ホルモン / 逆境体験 / 心理社会的ストレス / 予防介入 / いじめ / 出生コホート研究 / 心身の健康増進 / Well-being / 生物学的指標 / 予防教育 / こころの健康 / 縦断コホート / 虐待 / メンタルヘルス / 生涯発達 / コホート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our researches with multiple birth cohorts in the UK and comparative works in Japan have revealed or ‘visualized’ that adversities in childhood had long-term negative effects on adult health outcomes across the life course, including inflammation/metabolic bio-markers and societal costs. Also, we elucidated not only the potential risks but also the buffering factors against the impacts, such as supportive relationships and emotional competence. These findings suggested the potential of the preventive education intervention to promote the resilient factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実施した一連の国際共同研究や国内での比較研究は、子ども期の逆境体験による成人期の健康や生活に対する長期的な累積インパクトを科学的エビデンスとして把握し、そうしたリスクを緩衝する可能性のある可変性因子を見出した学術的意義がある。「バイオマーカー」や「社会的コスト」としてわかりやすく<見える化>した試みでもあり、今後の健康政策・教育政策に示唆を与えうる社会的意義のある成果である。