The Impact of School Health Model Project in Asia's Least Developed Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kokudo Shohei  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (10241803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 友川 幸  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (30551733)
中野 貴博  名古屋学院大学, スポーツ健康学部, 教授 (50422209)
佐川 哲也  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (70240992)
朝倉 隆司  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00183731)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学校保健 / チャイルドクラブ / ソーシャルキャピタル / ラオス / ネパール / ソイーシャルキャピタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of examining educational and social systems related to the school health system in Nepal and Laos, it became clear that it should be effective to incorporate the activities of the Child Club that encourages the participation of children as school health activities. Eight project schools have organized and operated child health clubs during 2 years, from 2017 to 2019 in both countries. The school health activities centered on children was able to read improvement of the school environment such as clean toilets, reduction of garbage and sorting and recycling of garbage, and to promote changes in children's consciousness and behavior such as brushing teeth, washing hands, developing a hygienic attitude, and establish new human-relationship toward using the toilet in the school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校保健は学校教育の基盤を形成する一つの重要な要因である。発展途上国における学校保健は援助に支えられている場合が多いが,本研究では子どもクラブを活用することにより,自発的,継続的な活動が可能となり,持続的発展可能性を示すことができた。特に,発展途上国において,学校保健活動により学習環境が改善し,また衛生環境の改善により,疾病の予防や学校出席率向上など向上することにより,教育の質を高めることが可能であり,学術的にも社会的にも高い意義を持っている。