Oversea's Research on Archaeological Proteins as Molecular Markers of Ancient Culture and Civilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Takashi  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30175492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三方 裕司  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10252826)
小林 祐次  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 招へい教授 (20127228)
河原 一樹  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (60585058)
鈴木 孝仁  奈良女子大学, なし, 名誉教授 (60144135)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタンパク質 / コラーゲン / 質量分析 / アミノ酸配列解析 / 新石器時代 / 旧石器時代 / タンパク質の分解 / タンパク質科学 / 質量分析学 / 動物考古学 / 西アジア / 分子古生物学 / 考古学 / 構造生物科学 / 有機化学 / 翻訳後修飾 / 文化財科学 / タンパク質考古学 / 動物骨 / 環境分析化学 / 古代文明 / エジプト / 古代技術 / 環境化学分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our project is to apply "protein archaeology" to proteins preserved in Paleolithic and Neolithic animal remains from archaeological sites in the area of western Asia and central Europe. For Neolithic animal bones, we identified animal species of bones and teeth by mass spectrometric amino acid sequencing of collagen. The animal species thus identified include cattle, deer, sheep, and goat. For the majority of Paleolithic animal teeth, however, there still remained ambiguity in the identity of species resulting from mass spectrometry because collagen was degraded so seriously that the quantity and number of peptide fragments obtained for the analysis were insufficiently small. To clarify the effect of such a long-term aging, we also investigated the degradation process of amino acids in proteins. One of the most interesting findings in our study is that the stability of triple-helical structure is particularly important for the longevity of type I collagen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物考古学において遺物の動物種の判定は主に形態観察やDNAの塩基配列解析によって行われてきたが、本研究では特に形状が不明でDNAも残存していない旧石器時代の動物の歯において、タンパク質のアミノ酸配列が唯一の判定材料となることを実証した。さらに、新石器時代の形態的特徴からヤギと判定された骨のコラーゲンがヤギとヒツジの両方に特徴的なアミノ酸配列をもつヤギとヒツジの自然交配種のものである可能性から、この時代における動物飼育の実態を示したという社会的意義が考えられる。また、コラーゲンの数千から数万年にわたる安定性を、この分子に特有の三重鎖構造の物理化学的安定性で説明できたという学術的意義も見出せる。