A Study of Russian-speaking People outside of Russia through Their Oral Histories: Their Oral Languages and Cultural Shifts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Kenji  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 准教授 (90241562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 唯史  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20250962)
楯岡 求美  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (60324894)
堀口 大樹  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (50724077)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオーラルヒストリー / 旧ソ連 / ロシア語 / 言語接触 / ソビエト文化 / ソ連 / 言語変化 / リンガフランカ / 言語政策 / 文化変容 / 中央アジア / カフカース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made investigations into the mentality of the “Russian-speaking” inhabitants of European Russia, Siberia, Baltic States, Georgia, Armenia, Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan, mainly by means of collecting oral histories of the Soviet Era.
Despite enormous cultural and religious differences, which must always have been between Russia, Baltic States, Caucasus and Central Asia, the nations of the former Soviet Union have a common culture in life and a common way of thinking. And what is more, such common features are shared by all the former Soviet republics, regardless of the nations’ different attitudes to the former Soviet Union and to contemporary Russia. It might be possible to say that although the Soviet Union collapsed, it did not disappear. Such negative genes of the Soviets as ‘Propaganda state’, ‘Society of citizens informing one against another’ and ‘Totalitarian definition of a state’ continue to be inherited with mutation in each of the former Soviet republics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
旧ソ連諸国には共通した思考様式がある。現在それは、個人よりも国家を上に置き、密告を奨励し、その時々の政策に反する思想を持つ者をあぶり出して警察的手法で排除しようとする「密告社会」や、嘘と分かっていることを繰り返し宣伝して人々の常識にしようとする「プロパガンダ国家」といった負の側面に特に顕著に見られる。反露国家となったウクライナやジョージアも、EUとNATOに属す「西側」の国となったはずのバルト三国も、この点は同じである。後者には「言語警察」的行政機関が存在し、ロシア語系住民が職場で母語を話すことすら憚られる一方、ロシアを仮想敵とした民兵や軍事教練までもが存在する。東欧の緊張の無知は危険である。