Study of social network dynamics at oases of the Arabian Peninsula and the Sahara Desert over the past half century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Nawata Hiroshi  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 教授 (30397848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石山 俊  国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (10508865)
遠藤 仁  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 客員研究員 (80551548)
渡邊 三津子  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 助教 (10423245)
古澤 文  奈良女子大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 博士研究員 (50634812)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会的紐帯 / 西アジア・北アフリカ / 乾燥地オアシス / 民族誌写真の活用 / 半世紀の景観変遷 / 半世紀の社会変化 / 水・土地利用 / 物質文化 / 西アジア / 北アフリカ / 乾燥地域 / オアシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project examined 50 years of livelihood and landscape changes experienced by people living in arid land oases in the Middle East and North Africa by comparing ethnographic datasets of photographs and maps collected by geographers/anthropologists with the results of follow-up studies 50 years later. The two ethnographic datasets are studies of: In Belbel oasis, Algeria, by Iwao Kobori, 1968-2010, and Wadi Fatima oasis, Saudi Arabia by Motoko Katakura, 1968-2003. Their data and ethnographic collections are valuable for tracing social network dynamics and changes in livelihood and landscape, especially in arid lands where spatiotemporal variations in natural and social environments are extremely high. Contemporary researchers have conducted follow-up research at two locations, which included identifying locations and individuals in the photographs, illustrating land-use patterns by analysing satellite images, and tracing the revival of costumes and changes in jewellery among women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な特色と社会的な意義は、社会的紐帯に関する理論的・実証的研究を、現地住民との共同作業を通じて推進していくことにより、1)研究成果の日本語、英語、現地語(アラビア語)によるアウトリーチ、2)理論的考察に基づく社会開発への提言、3)展示活動を通じた研究成果の現地社会への還元という形で、実践としても「弱い社会的紐帯」を強める社会実装を行った点にある。例えば、日本で開催した国際シンポジウム「サウジアラビアと日本をつなぐ文化交流のこれから」には、調査対象であった現地住民が自費参加し、調査対象地のアラビア語新聞電子版によって広く報道される等、現地社会においても本研究成果は一定の評価を得た。