Project/Area Number |
16H05659
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ikegame Aya 東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 准教授 (40590336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石坂 晋哉 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (20525068)
田辺 明生 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30262215)
竹村 嘉晃 国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 外来研究員 (80517045)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ポスト開発 / インド / 開発 / 文化人類学 / 人類学 / 媒介 / 協同性 / 南アジア / 南アジア地域研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through 3-years of field work, the researchers in our project have discovered many examples of ‘post-development’ which have not been previously recognised. Ikegame has found, for example, a case in which a guru enabled irrigation project in a drought prone area. Tanabe has recognised ‘the politics of subjectivation’ in a tribal area where NGOs encouraged development and education and reconnected tribal populations into the mainstream. Ishizaka has researched the growing influence of ‘natural farming’, that has originated in Japan, as an alternative farming method in India. Takemura has traced a history of new ‘national tradition’ promoted by Tamil migrants in Singapore.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本プロジェクトの学術的・社会的意義は、これまでの開発研究では見落とされてきた、国家や国際機関主導ではない、しばしばボトムアップ的な様々な開発運動を「ポスト開発」として捉え直し、具体的な事例を通じて、共生の倫理、民主主義、持続可能な資源の有効利用といった現代的な課題を考えることにある。本研究の成果は、媒介者の役割がこうした現代的な課題の糸口として有効に機能していることを明らかにし、これからの開発を考える上で重要な視点を提出した。現地の人々が主体的に模索している開発のあり方が今後の援助政策にも生かされるよう、広く本研究の成果を公表して行く予定である。