Livelihood modelling for ideal future corresponding to gradual changes in life of ethnic minorities life in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Saizen Izuru  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (80346098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 淺野 悟史  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (10747869)
堤田 成政  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (20650352)
小林 広英  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (70346097)
時任 美乃理  京都大学, 森里海連環学教育研究ユニット, 特定研究員 (20824220)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords未来志向型生業モデル / GIS / 質的調査 / アカシア林業 / 発展的継承 / 救荒作物 / 地域研究 / 地理情報システム / GIS分析 / ベトナム / 生業構造 / 環境収容力 / 森林分配
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to propose livelihood modelling for ideal future through understanding current livelihood situation at several villages in mountainous areas of central Vietnam. Acacia plantation have been dominant and encroaching other land uses, and then residents’ livelihood become mono-cultural one. Accordingly, they are losing their resilience in livelihood. Through a lot of field surveys, we detected historically continued livelihoods and clarified their great contributions to their lives and sustainability. Supports by outsiders like central government often debilitate such existing livelihoods. Thus, we pointed out that it is import to keep up variety of livelihood structure by appropriate supports and sustain existing livelihood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Future Earthの枠組みにおけるCo-Design,Co-Productionを実践し,「超学際」のケーススタディを示すことができた。都市化の影響を甘受する前提で,その地域にある資源を最適に活かした,現実的な生業モデルを提案することができた。
この生業モデルにより,具体的に生業の多様性の保持,換金作物の必要割合,食料自給率の向上等が当該地域の人口規模や地域資源と連動した形で考えられることが示された。これらの成果は,現地の大学の若手研究者とも共有することができた。都市と農村の経済的格差が発生している他の様々な国や地域での応用可能性も高いと考えられ,今後の発展も期待できる。