Developing a monitoring method for game animals in African rainforests based on indigenous knowledge and scientific knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yasuoka Hirokazu  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (20449292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 啓裕  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (80722420)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords狩猟採集民 / 森林資源マネジメント / 在来知 / ブッシュミート / 熱帯雨林 / コンゴ盆地 / カメルーン / ワイルドライフ・マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the African forests, there has been a conflict between local people who eat wild animals as a principal protein source and conservation agencies who control their hunting. This conflict has been sharpened as one between between global concerns (biodiversity conservation) and local concerns (livelihoods). However, if wildlife were depleted it would be a serious problem for local people as well. Both sides therefore should be able to share a common awareness of the problem. Against this backgrounds, this project carried out ecological studies on wildlife ecology and anthropological studies on resources use and indigenous knowledge, and proposed an indicator for monitoring of game animals that can be used by local people because it is based on their familiar knowledge and accountable to conservation agencies because it is based on scientifically valid methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、ハンターが日々の狩猟実践をとおして蓄積してきた野生動物の生態に関する在来知を重視し、これまで科学的知見のみが重視されてきた野生動物マネジメントの枠組みのなかに、野生動物マネジメントの核となるアクターとして地域住民の役割を明確に位置づける点にある。在来知を重視する意図は、単に、それが限られた研究資源のもとでなされる科学的生態調査を補完しうるという点にのみあるのではなく、住民と科学者が問題意識を共有したうえで、双方が対等なかたちで、主体的に野生動物マネジメントに参画するための基盤として必須の前提であるという認識にもとづいている。