Project/Area Number |
16H05664
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Toyo University (2019, 2021) Nagasaki University (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松田 素二 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50173852)
榎本 珠良 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 特任教授 (50770947)
田原 範子 四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (70310711)
梅屋 潔 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (80405894)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | シティズンシップ / モビリティ / フレキシビリティ / コンヴィヴィアリティ / 国内植民地 / 非定住者 / 包領 / アイデンティティ / 文化人類学 / 移民 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study integrates the ontological turn [Latour 1993; Pickering 2017] and analyzes the citizenship practices of African nomadic societies as an interaction of not only social and cultural actors but also ecological actors, external actors in humanitarian and development, and market economy sectors. We have carried on a microscopic and emic record and documentation of agency in the generation and operation of citizenship, and have derived the concept of Currency localization meaning heterogeneous nodal localization. It may be applicable to a wide range of contexts, including the reconstruction of the global governance of refugee support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会の動態とシティズンシップの関連性を正面から見すえた本研究によって、国民国家の統治下におけるローカルレベルで、共同体・個人による能動的な参与をつうじて駆け引きや接合の対象とされる、いわば「下からのシティズンシップ」を十全に理解できるようになり、文化的アイデンティティの感覚とシティズンシップの観念が、周縁化によってもたらされた社会的、政治的困難へのレスポンスとして構築されているだけでなく、柔軟に大きく拡張され、トランスボーダーな空間における諸共同体が含まれるように調整されるプロセスが解明された点で本研究の学術的・社会的意義が大いにあると思われる。