Research for sustainable development of the region through Nicaragua archaeological survey and field museum management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
MINAMI HIROSHI  京都外国語大学, 国際貢献学部, 教授 (00124321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嘉幡 茂  京都外国語大学, ラテンアメリカ研究所, 客員研究員 (60585066)
Research Collaborator BALLADARES SAGRARIO
RECHAD LEONARD
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアメリカ地中海文化研究 / 総合政策科学 / フィールドミュージアム / コミュニティ・ミュージアム / 持続可能な開発 / 文化財ガバナンス / 内発的開発 / 考古学 / 先住民集落研究 / ニカラグア先住民文化 / 持続可能なコミュニティ / 学校教育連携 / 住民主体 / 観光 / 中米古代集落研究 / パブリック考古学 / アメリカ地中海文化 / 考古学と博物館 / ニカラグア地域研究 / 地域博物館 / フィールド・ミュージアム / 先住民集落パターン / 中米考古学 / 中米地域研究 / 博物館学 / 公共政策 / 持続的発展
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While excavating the main equivalent inside the mound 1, the structure of the mound was clarified. It is the first structure in Nicaragua and can be noticed. The survey revealed that the ruins consisted of a large circular platform and mounds arranged around it.It is speculated that these mound placements have something to do with Kiranga's mountains
Conducted museum activities continuously. Questionnaire surveys and workshops were held, and the results of the survey were visualized and shared. As a result, the awareness of the residents was improved, and the activities led to the protection and utilization of cultural properties by the residents, and direct indirect return to the area. It can be judged that we have advanced to the second stage for regional resource utilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
考古学調査によって、ニカラグアでは初めて全容が見える遺跡となった。さらにマウンドの構造と主体部が明確になった学術的価値は高い。一方、土器の編年づくりについては今後の課題となった。今後はこうした資料の獲得と遺跡の構造を明らかにする調査が必要である。
こうした学術的成果をフィールドミュージアム活動として普及してきた。住民に「もっと知りたい、学びたい」という意欲もみられ、住民の意識は明らかに高くなっている。研究目的が達成さている。今後は、コミュニティ・ミュージアム設立とフィールドミュージアムの持続可能な住民参画の仕組み、学校との連携、具体的な地域還元に向けて引き続き活動していく必要がある