International Comparison Study on Natural Disaster Victims Relief Regime / Post-Disaster Recovery and Culture by Gender Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI KUMIKO  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 客員研究員 (20441420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊田 久美子  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 客員研究員 (20326242)
田間 泰子  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (00222125)
北後 明彦  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (30304124)
山崎 栄一  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (00352360)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords被災者支援レジーム / 復興まちづくり / 国際比較(韓国・台湾・米国・NZ・イタリア) / ジェンダー/家族 / 社会保障・住宅 / 復興/防災 / 阪神・淡路大震災/ / 災害語り部 / 阪神・淡路大震災/東日本大震災/熊本地震 / 災害復興 / 国際比較 / ジェンダー / 阪神・淡路大震災 / 国際比較(韓国・台湾・米国・イタリア・NZ) / 社会保障 / 東日本大震災 / 熊本地震 / 国際比較(韓国・台湾・米国・イタリア) / まちづくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we carried out a long-term follow-up survey in the natural disaster affected areas such as Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake, Great East Japan Earthquake, Kumamoto Earthquake, Seoul City, Gangwon Province, Hawaii Island, Oahu Island, and Christchurch City of Japan, South Korea, Taiwan, the United States, New Zealand, and Italy, and conducted interviews, material collection, and analysis of the survivors, supporters, public administration, and media. International collaborative research and exchange meetings are held with local researchers, and the findings are presented in international conferences, conference reports, papers, reports, books, newspaper articles, television commentators, etc. during the project. The symposium, workshop, reconstruction talk, reconstruction cafe for women, reconstruction music cafe, panel exhibition of storytellers were also held with survivors that is special feature of this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では現地の研究者らと国際共同研究や意見交換会を開催し知見を共有している。その研究を通じて、日本の災害支援制度が手厚いのは平時の支援に課題がある事がニュージーランドの復興支援調査等から明らかになった。米国ハワイ州での調査は国や社会によって災害の種類と対応の優先順位が異なり、市民生活における災害への備えは文化的文脈も含めることが求められるが明らかになった。これらは経済や社会保障含む生活水準を踏まえて検討できる先進国の災害復興比較研究であることが重要になる。このような学際的な研究者、被災地の方々との協働・長期的な共同調査が本研究の特徴の一つで、それにより類のない学術的、社会的意義を持っている。