Project/Area Number |
16H05667
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 禅観 / デジタル画像復原 / 特殊光撮影 / 石窟 / 美術 / 観経変相 / 地蔵十王図 / 禅経 / デジタル復原 / 禅観経典 / 石窟寺院 / Yogalehrbuch / 仏教学 / 美術史 / 敦煌 / クムトラ / 禅観僧 / 『観仏三昧海経』 / 『観無量寿経』 / 『如来蔵経』 / 仏教絵画 / 壁画 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the field of art history, I have continued my study of Pure Land paintings, photographing examples that I have not studied before, and I have shed more light on the process of their transformation. I have also photographed paintings of the Ten Kings of the netherworld and a Vimalakirti painting, neither of which I have studied previously, and discovered some interesting things. Regarding Buddhist caves, I have examined traces of paintings of masters on the rear walls of the side cells of Dunhuang Mogao Cave 285. Although these cells have often been interpreted as “meditation cells,” in fact, they were probably memorial cells for deceased masters. In the area of textual studies, I have studied the similarities between the six similes of “calling the Buddha to mind” in Guanfo sanmei hai jing and the nine similes of tathagatagarbha in Tathagatagarbha-sutra. In addition, I have joined an international project for translating “A Sanskrit Yoga Manual from Qizil” into English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
仏教研究において、多くの場合文献と美術は別個の分野として扱われており、分野横断的な手法は未だ十分には用いられていない。また、斯分野でもデジタル技術の利用は広まりつつあるが、多くは文献資料分析のために用いられていて、それ以外の利用例は少ない。本研究の意義は、デジタル技術によって従来利用できなかった美術・文字資料を利用可能にし、それらを研究資料として用いることと、文献研究と美術研究を一体のものととらえることによって、多角的に往時の仏教実践のあり方を解明することにある。そのような新たな視点による仏教の実践面の解明は、専門の研究者のみならず、仏教に関心をもつ多くの人々に興味深い知見をもたらすであろう。