Scientific Surveys of Overseas Matsukata Collection Materials and Artwork Provenance Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionThe National Museum of Western Art, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mabuchi Akiko  独立行政法人国立美術館国立西洋美術館, その他部局等, 館長 (30114656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳岡 めぐみ  独立行政法人国立美術館国立西洋美術館, 学芸課, 主任研究員 (50409702)
川口 雅子  独立行政法人国立美術館国立西洋美術館, 学芸課, 主任研究員 (70392561)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords松方コレクション / 来歴研究 / 画商 / フランス近代美術 / 英国近代美術 / アーカイヴ / 美術史 / 西洋美術史 / 松方幸次郎 / コレクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kojiro Matsukata was a Japanese businessman who amassed a collection of Western art during the early 20th century. Through several surveys of the Matsukata collection materials overseas we uncovered new materials which clarify the collection's entire scope and greatly advance its study. Our results were presented in the two-volume Matsukata Collection catalogue raisonne, the Matsukata Collection exhibition and its catalogue, and the international symposium, The Catalogue Raisonne: Archives and Documentation in the Digital Age. We built a Matsukata Collection artwork database from the collected materials and information as the basis for further research on this subject.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来の作家・作品研究の枠組みにとどまらず、来歴研究の手法を積極的に採り入れながら、現在、国内外で関心が高まっている松方コレクションの形成過程に光をあてた点に学術的な独創性がある。本研究を通じて見出された多くの新資料や新事実は、松方コレクション研究に新知見をもたらすとともに、国際的潮流から遅れを取っていた日本における来歴研究の進展にも貢献することができた。さらに、調査研究で得られた情報を市販の出版物や展覧会、シンポジウム等を通じて広く社会に還元することができたことも本研究の大きな特色であり、成果といえるだろう。